Monday, June 8, 2015
[…] [2] Under 38 CFR 70.1, Part 70 “provides a mechanism” under which the VHA is “to make payments for travel expenses incurred in the United States to help veterans and other persons obtain care or services from VHA.”  Although this makes 38 CFR Part 70 itself something of a funding regulation, there is no logical reason to subsume its funding limits under the funding provisions of 38 CFR 17.148.  Obviously, somebody with crutches or a walker that needed transportation, but who did not obtain such items with