Monday, June 8, 2015
[…] Reg. 30190.  Both provisions refer to service dogs.  I am an attorney in private practice, licensed in the State of New York. I have written a book, Service and Therapy Dogs in American Society (CC Thomas 2010), which describes service animal rules in various contexts, and also maintain a blog that regularly covers legal issues regarding dogs where I have discussed issuances of various agencies, including those of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Proposed 38 CFR 70.71(b) states that “[r]egardless of a veteran’s eligibility for beneficiary travel, VA may provide VTS [Veterans Transportation Service] to veterans enrolled in VA’s health care system who need transportation authorized under § 70.72 [Types of transportation] for: … (2) Retrieval of, adjustment of, or training concerning medications, prosthetic appliances, or a service dog (as defined in 38 CFR 17.148)…” (emphasis added).