Monday, June 8, 2015
[…] Proposed 38 CFR 70.71(b) states that “[r]egardless of a veteran’s eligibility for beneficiary travel, VA may provide VTS [Veterans Transportation Service] to veterans enrolled in VA’s health care system who need transportation authorized under § 70.72 [Types of transportation] for: … (2) Retrieval of, adjustment of, or training concerning medications, prosthetic appliances, or a service dog (as defined in 38 CFR 17.148)…” (emphasis added). The other reference to a service dog in the proposed rules occurs at 38 CFR 70.73(a), which provides that in requesting VTS, the requester “must provide the facility director or designee with information necessary to arrange these services, including … any special needs that must be accommodated to allow for transportation (e.g., wheelchair, oxygen tank, service or guide dog)…” (emphasis added). The second provision does not separately reference a definition for “service or guide dog” so it must be presumed that the definition would there also be taken from 38 CFR 17.148.[1]

The preamble to the proposal, at 80 Fed. Reg. 30192-3, elaborates: