Monday, November 2, 2015
[…] The final rules thus provide:

A service animal shall have a harness, leash, or other tether, unless either the handler is unable because of a disability to use a harness, leash, or other tether, or the use of a harness, leash, or other tether would interfere with the service animal’s safe, effective performance of work or tasks, in which case the service animal must be otherwise under the handler’s control (e.g., voice control, signals, or other effective means).

“Other effective means” can include an alternate handler, as indicated in the preamble and specified in 38 CFR 1.218(a)(11)(ii)(A), which provides that a service animal will be denied access to VA property or removed from VA property if it “is not under the control of the individual with a disability or an alternate handler….”

VA Employees Not Responsible for Cleaning Up or Temporary Control

The preamble to the final rules emphasizes that VA employees are never to be responsible for controlling a service animal, or for cleaning up after one that relieves “bowel or bladder on VA property.”