Monday, November 2, 2015
[…] to agricultural production involves “feeding and caring for the dogs that the workers use on the range to assist with herding or guarding the flock.”  20 CFR 655.201.  The regulations only mention dogs in one other context, stating that on the range temporary workers may be required to use non-potable water for laundry and bathing if the water is clean and safe for such purposes, but if runoff water is used to water the herd, dogs, or horses, precautionary measures must be taken to prevent contamination if the laundry or bathing water might be collected from areas where animals excrete.  20 CFR 655.235(b)(2).  More specifically, under 20 CFR 655.235(b)(3), the “water provided for use by the workers may not be used to water dogs, horses, or the herd.” 

There is no other mention of dogs in the regulatory text, though there are a number of explanatory references in the preamble.