In the end, the proposed rules have been adopted with only
[…] The VA release states that “we are in the process of
amending §
1.218(a)(11) to be fully compliant with 40 U.S.C. 3103(a).”
No Mention of
Honoring America’s Veterans Act
The regulatory release makes no mention of the Honoring
America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012, P.L.
112-154, which contains a section entitled: Use
of Service Dogs on Property of the Department of Veterans Affairs. That section of the Act revises the security
and law enforcement section that applies to property under the jurisdiction of
the Department of Veterans Affairs, 38 U.S.C. 901, to include a new subsection
stating:
“(f)(1) The Secretary may not prohibit the use of a covered
service dog in any facility or on any property of the Department or in any
facility or on any property that receives funding from the Secretary.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered service dog
is a service dog that has been trained by an entity that is accredited by an
appropriate accrediting body that evaluates and accredits organizations which
train guide or service dogs.”
This certainly looks like an access rule, though it only
requires that access be provided to dogs that meet the criteria that are now
being used for a funding rule. It does
not specify animals that are to be denied access. In theory, then, the Department could expand