In the end, the proposed rules have been adopted with only
[…] They are funding
rules, not access rules.
“We reiterate that this rulemaking does not address the
issue of access to VA health care facilities by individuals accompanied by
service dogs, and will not be used to
determine whether a particular service dog will be allowed to enter a VA
facility…. A certificate is required … only to enable the veteran to
receive service dog benefits, but is not required to gain entry to VA
facilities. This rulemaking does not
permit or prohibit the access of service dogs to VA health care
facilities.”
VA Drafting New
Access Rule
The preamble notes that 40 U.S.C. 3103(a) states: “Guide
dogs or other service animals accompanying individuals with disabilities and
especially trained and educated for that purpose shall be admitted to any
building or other property owned or controlled by the Federal Government on the
same terms and conditions, and subject to the same regulations, as generally
govern the admission of the public to the property.”
The VA’s current access regulation, 38 CFR 1.212(a)(11), is
much narrower: “Dogs and other animals, except
seeing-eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by
the head of the facility or designee.”
The VA release states that “we are in the process of
amending §