Tuesday, August 27, 2013
[…] Hospitals are listed among places of public accommodation under 42 U.S.C. 12181(7)(F).  A failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures is a form of discrimination under 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), though this will not be the case if the modifications involved would fundamentally alter the nature of the facility or service provided. Regulations (28 CFR 36.208) elaborate that a public accommodation may deny services to a disabled individual if “that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.”  To determine this, according to that regulation:

“[A] public accommodation must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain: The nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.” 

An appendix to the regulations states further that “a healthcare facility must also permit a person with a disability to be accompanied by a service animal in all areas of the facility in which that person would otherwise be allowed.”