Tuesday, November 26, 2013
[…] I venture to note, in any case, that most therapy dogs, including mine, would have no problem passing the Public Access Test. 

American Kennel Club (AKC) Community Canine Standard

The reason for writing this blog are the references in the VA’s Request for Information regarding emotional support dogs.  Emotional support dogs are not mentioned in the 2009 defense appropriations act.  Neither are they mentioned in 38 U.S.C. 1714, which provides that the VA may provide “service dogs trained for the aid of persons with mental illnesses, including post-traumatic stress disorder.”  Two current House bills deal with veterans' service dog issues but also do not mention emotional support animals (H.R. 183 and 2847, both of which are hold-overs from the 112th Congress and neither of which has a good shot of passing at the moment).