Thursday, October 27, 2011
[…] The sergeant sought to find out, perhaps a little slowly, but not at a level that lifted the incident to one of discrimination.

Brenda sued under the Americans with Disabilities Act, under Due Process and Equal Protection clauses of the Constitution, and under state tort law claims, including negligence, invasion of privacy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress by Sergeant Brown. Judge Collier began by dismissing the ADA complaint against Sergeant Brown in his individual capacity since there is no individual liability under Title II of the ADA. Under 42 U.S.C. 12132, “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”

Judge Collier noted that compensatory damages may be recovered under the ADA if there is intentional discrimination, and the plaintiff can show that the discrimination was directed toward her in particular. Tucker v. Tennessee, 443 F.Supp.2d 971 (W.D. Tenn. 2006).